Privacy Policy

 

Privacy policy

 

Like everything we do we try to make it as clear and easy as possible. These kind of policies tend to be filed with lots of jargon and legal mumbo jumbo but we’ve tried our best to make it clear.

 

We’re committed to protecting your personal information and respecting your privacy in everything we do. This Policy lets you know what data we may collect about you, how we use it and gives you information about your rights and how you can get in touch with us.


This policy covers the use of our main website (www.tattooaccountants.co.uk), how we handle your information when you contact us and other uses of your data.

 

Any changes to out policy will be updated here on our website.

 

Who “We” are. We are Tattoo Accountants, at Clavering House, Clavering Place, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE1 3NG. Contactable about this policy on hello@tattooaccountants.co.uk

 

This notice sets out our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. Please read these documents carefully. By visiting our website, you acknowledge the processing described in this policy.

 

We collect name and contact details (such as email, address and telephone number) when you submit a contact us form on our website or when you contact us by other means. We do this so we can contact you back.

Our website collects information to function well and provide a good experience. This is done via cookies. Please see later in this guide for more info.

 

Other reasons we collect data:

Where we have an obligation as a provider of services (‘performance of a contract’)

To provide you with the services that you have purchased or requested from us (including free advice).
 

Where we have your permission (‘consent’)

We do not provide any newsletters but should this change we will obtain consent first


Where we have a justifiable reason (‘legitimate interests’) To undertake market research.

To request feedback on our performance.

To help prevent fraud and maintain security.

To assist in training, quality assurance and compliance.


Where we have to do something by law (‘legal obligation’)

To ensure that your rights are met under the UK Data Protection Act.

To meet our obligations with law enforcement agencies, courts and other organisations.

To comply with anti-money laundering regulations.


In exceptional circumstances (‘vital interests’)

We may use your information in rare situations where vital interests of yourself or another person needs protecting, for example, to trace a missing person or if someone’s life could be in danger.

 

Generally, you are under no obligation to provide this information, but without it, we may be unable to provide you with some of our Website content and services as well as services that we provide on behalf of our clients.

 

We will rely on the information provided by you as accurate, complete and up to date and you agree to ensure that this will be the case. We will point it out if we believe it to be incorrect but we do not seek to verify all data, this would be impossible.

 

We do not sell your information to anyone. We would only ever pass your information to a third party with your consent. For example to a mortgage lender if you have requested us to do so.

Exception to this would be if were legally required to do so such as a court case.

 

We will keep all data for 7 years at a minimum unless requested and able to do otherwise. Certain data may be held longer if it is felt in the best interest or security of our business.

 

Current UK Data Protection legislation and the impending General Data Protection Regulations (25 May 2018) provide EU Citizens with numerous rights in relation to personal data.  Where we processed such data on behalf of another party, e.g. our client under contract, all requests in relation to those rights will be forwarded to the relevant client from them, the data controller to take the appropriate action.  For further information about your data privacy rights please visit the website of your local data privacy authority.

 

Direct Marketing: We don’t do direct marketing

Consent: Where we use your information on this basis, you have the right to withdraw that consent.

Access: You can request a copy of all the personal information we hold about you and other data relating to how we use your information by contacting our Information Rights Team at hello@tattooaccountants.co.uk

Correction (‘Right to Rectification’): We always want to use the most up to date information about you so please get in touch if you think we don’t have that.

Deletion (‘Right to be Forgotten’): In some circumstances, including where we are relying on your consent to use your data, you have a right to request us to delete your information.

‘Right to Portability’: If we have collected your data because you have given us consent, or because we need it in order to provide you with a product or service (under a contract), you have the right to receive the information you gave to us back in a ‘machine-readable’ format.

‘Right to Object’ and ‘Right to restriction of processing’: If we are using your data for activities under the ‘legitimate interest’ justification and in other circumstances, then you have a right to request restriction of processing and also a right to object to that processing.

Right to obtain human intervention where automated processing has taken place where consent has been given or under a contract and where the processing has a legal or similarly significant effect.

Complain: you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office if you think that our use of your information doesn’t meet the law. For more information, visit the ICO website.

Contact us
For further information about our privacy practices and to request any of these rights then please contact our Information Rights team at hello@tattooaccountants.co.uk or via post at: Tattoo Accountants, Clavering House, clavering place Newcastle NE1 3NG

 

We take the security of your personal information seriously. We've implemented technology and security policies, rules and measures to protect the personal information we have under our control, both on and offline, from improper access, use, alteration, destruction and loss.

We will take all reasonable and proportionate steps to protect your personal information.

We will use appropriate technical and organisational information security measures to try to prevent unauthorised access to your personal data. However, please be aware that the transmission of information via the internet is never completely secure. Whilst we can do our best to keep our own systems secure, we cannot control the whole of the internet and we cannot therefore guarantee the security of your information as it is transmitted to and from our website or offices.

 

In order to collect the information including personal data as described in this Notice, we may use cookies and similar technology on our website. A cookie is a small piece of information which is sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive, mobile phone or other device. Cookies can be first party, i.e. cookies that the website you are visiting places on your device, or third party cookies, i.e. cookies placed on your device through the website but by third parties, such as, Google.

 

The following are the types of cookies that either currently are or may be used on our website in the future:

 

Strictly necessary cookies. These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around our website and use its features. Without these cookies, the Website and related services you have asked for cannot be provided. They are deleted when you close the browser. These are first party cookies.

 

Performance cookies. These cookies collect information in an anonymous form about how visitors use our website. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the website when they are using it and the approximate regions that they are visiting from. These are first party cookies.

 

Functionality cookies. These cookies allow our website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in, if applicable) and provide enhanced, more personal features. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites. These are first party cookies.

 

Targeting or advertising cookies. These cookies allow us and our advertisers to deliver information more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as to help measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns. They remember that you have visited our website and may help us in compiling your profile. These are persistent cookies which will be kept on your device until their expiration or earlier manual deletion.

 

Social Media cookies. These cookies allow you to connect with social media networks such as Facebook and Instagram. These are persistent cookies which will be kept on your device until their expiration or earlier manual deletion.

 

 

By using our Website, we assume that you are happy for us to place cookies on your device. Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. However, if you, or another user of your device, wish to withdraw your consent at any time, you have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying your browser setting. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of our Website and related services.

 

If you are based in Europe and cookies are active, when you arrive on our website a pop-up message will appear asking for your consent to place advertising cookies on your device. In order to provide your consent, please click "Got it". Once your consent has been provided, this message will not appear again when you revisit.  If you, or another user of your device, wish to withdraw your consent at any time, you can do so by altering your browser settings.